SARAH O'HARE Biography - Craftmen, artisans and people from other Occupations

 
 

Biography » craftmen artisans and people from other occupations » sarah o'hare

SARAH O'HARE

Birth Name: Sarah O'Hare                                                             
Born: 31 May 1972 London, England                                                   
                                                                                     
Sarah Murdoch (born 31 May 1972, London, England) is an Australian-British           
model.                                                                               
                                                                                     
Brought up in Sydney, Australia, Murdoch attended The McDonald College of the       
Performing Arts, a performing arts school in Sydney, where she studied ballet.       
After being told by the ballet master, Allan Cross, that she was too tall and       
would never make it as a ballerina, she changed direction.                           
                                                                                     
Murdoch succeeded Eva Herzigov√° as the Wonderbra model, appearing in its           
international ad campaign. She has also appeared in ads for Revlon and Ralph         
Lauren, as well as the 1999 and 2003 Sports Illustrated Swimsuit Issue. In           
addition to working with world class photographers on her Sports Illustrated         
shoots, she was the object/subject of Joanne Gair's inaugural body painting         
works as part of the Sports Illustrated Swimsuit Issue.                             
                                                                                     
She is heavily engaged in assisting not-for-profit arts and charitable bodies,       
where her name and connections add gravitas and fund-raising capacity. She was       
appointed International Ambassador of the Australian Ballet Company in 2004 and     
became a director of the ballet in February 2006. She is also ambassador of the     
Murdoch Children's Research Institute (appointed in 2000) and a member of its       
development board.                                                                   
                                                                                     
Murdoch is patron of Australia's National Breast Cancer Foundation, and             
addressed the Australian National Press Club about the activities of the             
foundation on 4 October 2006. The address was televised Australia-wide by the       
Australian Broadcasting Corporation. She is patron of the McDonalds Foundation.     
                                                                                     
In 1999, Murdoch married Lachlan Murdoch, son of Australian media mogul Rupert       
Murdoch. Prior to 2003, Lachlan and Sarah were owners of "Berthong", a house in     
Elizabeth Bay, Sydney, which was subsequently bought by Russell Crowe. The           
couple live in Sydney, Australia and have two sons, Kalan Alexander (born in         
2004) and Aidan Patrick (born on 6 May 2006).