AMY LEE Biography - Musicians

 
 

Biography » musicians » amy lee

AMY LEE

Name: Amy Lee                                                                         
Birth name: Amy Lynn Lee                                                               
Born: 13 December 1981 Riverside, California, U.S.                                     
                                                                                       
Amy Hartzler (born Amy Lynn Lee, December 13, 1981 in Riverside, California),         
best known as Amy Lee, is an American singer-songwriter and classically-trained       
pianist. She is a founding member and lead singer of the Grammy Award winning         
rock band Evanescence. Her influences range from classical musicians such as           
Mozart to modern artists like Bj√∂rk, Tori Amos, Danny Elfman, and Plumb.             
                                                                                       
Lee was born to parents John Lee, a disc jockey and TV personality, and Sara           
Cargill. She has one brother, Robby, and two sisters, Carrie and Lori. Lee had a       
third sister, who died in 1987 at the age of three from an unidentified illness.       
The song "Hello" from Fallen has been reported to have been written for her late       
sister, as well as the song "Like You" from The Open Door with the lyrics, "I         
long to be like you, sis; Lie cold in the ground like you, dead," also hinting         
at the death of her sister and her grief for it. Lee took classical piano             
lessons for nine years. Her family moved to many places, including Florida and         
Illinois, but finally settled in Little Rock, Arkansas, where Evanescence             
started. She graduated from Pulaski Academy in 2000 and also briefly attended         
Middle Tennessee State University. Lee has stated that she is of mostly Scottish       
and English heritage.                                                                 
                                                                                       
In an interview on AOL Music, Lee revealed that the first songs she remembered         
writing were called "Eternity of the Remorse" and "A Single Tear". The first was       
written when she was eleven years old and wanted to become a classical composer,       
and the second was for an assignment when she was in the eighth grade.                 
                                                                                       
She co-founded the band with Ben Moody. The two met at a youth camp after he           
heard Lee playing Meat Loaf's "I'd Do Anything for Love (But I Won't Do That)"         
on the piano. Within a month, the pair were playing acoustic sets at Arkansas         
book stores and coffee houses, and they eventually recorded two EPs,                   
Evanescence EP (1998) and Sound Asleep EP (1999), selling them at various local       
venues. In 2000, Evanescence recorded the longer EP Origin. This demo contains         
three songs from the debut album Fallen and was written by Lee and Moody: "Whisper",   
"Imaginary" and "My Immortal". Whereas "Whisper" and "Imaginary" underwent             
further modifications before being included on Fallen, "My Immortal" is               
virtually identical. A later band version of "My Immortal" was made available         
for download for those who had bought an official version of Fallen through           
their official web site, but required that a CD checker program also be               
downloaded for verification before it would play. The band version was                 
included on later copies of Fallen, notably the Brazilian and Argentinian             
editions.