JOHNNY MERCER Biography - Musicians


Biography » musicians » johnny mercer


Name: Johnny Mercer                                                                 
Birth name: John Herndon Mercer                                                     
Born: 18 November 1909 Savannah, Georgia, U.S.                                     
Died: 25 June 1976                                                                 
Occupation(s): Songwriter, lyricist                                                 
John Herndon "Johnny" Mercer (November 18, 1909 - June 25, 1976) was a popular     
American songwriter and singer. As a songwriter, he worked mainly as a lyricist     
but wrote his own music. He was also a popular singer who recorded his own songs   
as well as songs written by others. From the mid-1930s to the mid-1950s, many of   
the songs he wrote and performed were among the most popular hits. He wrote the     
lyrics to more than 1000 songs, including songs for movies and Broadway shows       
and received nineteen Academy Award nominations. He also was a cofounder of         
Capitol Records.