LISA LOPES Biography - Musicians

 
 

Biography » musicians » lisa lopes

LISA LOPES

Name: Lisa Lopes                                                                     
Birth name: Lisa Nicole Lopes                                                         
Also known as Left Eye, N.I.N.A                                                       
Born: 27 May 1971 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States                           
Died: 25 April 2002 La Ceiba, Atl├íntida, Honduras                                   
Genre(s): R&B, hip hop, pop                                                           
Occupation(s): Rapper, singer, songwriter, actress                                   
                                                                                     
                                                                                     
Lisa Nicole Lopes (May 27, 1971 - April 25, 2002), better known by her stage         
name Left Eye, was an American rapper, singer, songwriter and member of the           
popular R&B group TLC.                                                               
                                                                                     
She was considered by some fans as the creative talent behind TLC and                 
contributed her own self-written raps to many of TLC's popular singles,               
including "Waterfalls" and "No Scrubs". Lopes was also a self-taught keyboardist     
and displayed those talents during her solo spot on TLC's headlining concert         
performances. She was known for wearing a pair of glasses with a condom in place     
of the left eye lens, which was one of the ways the group promoted safe sex.